Terms and Conditions

1.0 Our core beliefs regarding user privacy and data protection

·         User privacy and data protection are human rights

·         We have a duty of care to the people within our data

·         Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary

·         We loathe spam as much as you do!

·         We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information

 

2.0 Relevant legislation

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

·         UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)

·         EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)

·         EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

·         Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA)

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our Data Protection Officer (details of whom can be found in section 9.0) for clarification.

 

3.0 Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below).  GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. FYI our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.   In addition to Google Analytics, this website may collect* information (held in the public domain) attributed to the IP address of the computer or device that is being used to access it. 

 

3.2     Our blog

Should you choose to add a comment to any posts that we have published on our blog, the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website’s database, along with your computer’s IP address and the time and date that you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the respective blog post and is not passed on to any of the third party data processors detailed below

 

Your comment and it’s associated personal data will remain on this site until we see fit to either 1.) remove the comment or 2.) remove the blog post. Should you wish to have the comment and it’s associated personal data deleted, please email us here using the email address that you commented with.  If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before posting a comment on our blog.  NOTE: You should avoid entering personally identifiable information to the actual comment field of any blog post comments that you submit on this website.

 

3.3      Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page or an email link like this one, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in section 6.0. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

 

3.4       Email newsletter

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below). The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.  If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.  While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive periodic (approximately three times a year) newsletter-style emails from us.

6.0 Our third party data processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2.0. All 3 of these third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

·         Google (Privacy policy)

·         Mailchimp (Privacy policy)

 

7.0 Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

 

8.0 Data Controller of this website is Siobhan Warfield Beattie, Newtown Park, Blessington, Co Wicklow

 

9.9 The data Protection controller of this website is: Siobhan Warfield Beattie, Newtown Park, Blessington Co Wicklow

 

10.0 Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the change log below.

 

10.1 Change log

 

22/02/2018  Added details of the Whoisvisiting IP information system to section 3.1

25/04/2017  Privacy policy instigated

Your privacy is very important to us, that’s why we will never release your personal details to any third parties for mailing or marketing purposes. However, we would like to keep you up to date with our full range of products and services. This includes news of special events, offers, promotions, tickets, product launches and catalogues. We may contact you by email. When you place an order with us you are agreeing to be included in our email database. Should you wish to be removed from our email database you may do so by clicking Unsubscribe on an email you receive or alternatively notify us through the Contact Us page.  Your Personal Information may be disclosed to reputable third parties who will help process your order. The Wolfetones require all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable Data Protection and consumer legislation.

 

 

These terms and conditions are provided By The Wolfetones, and DMC promotions and its subsidiaries (referred to as 'us', 'our' or 'we' in these terms) and set out the terms and conditions under which you may use our website. Your use of this website constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions. If you do not accept the terms and conditions, then you may not use the website. These terms and conditions may be revised at any time by us updating the website. Changes to these terms and conditions will be effective immediately when they are posted on the website. We reserve the right to close any, or all, of the website at any time, and to amend or correct any website content, with or without prior notice. 
 
Terms and Conditions When Placing an Order Online
 
By placing an order with Wolfetones website official store you agree that:
> Any information provided by you will be true, accurate, current and complete 
> You are the authorised holder of any credit/debit card or PayPal account you may use on the website 
> You will notify us immediately of any changes to any information you have submitted to the website 
> We may collect, store and use information about you in accordance with our privacy policy 
> You will only use the material on the website for your personal use only, and not for any commercial purpose whatsoever
> By clicking Confirm Order you are confirming your acceptance of these terms and conditions and that you are giving us permission to make a debit for this order
>That you will not do any of the following without obtaining prior written permission for us; 
Redistribute or modify any of the content of our website  / Remove any copyright or trade mark notices from any copies of the content / Create a database in electronic or structured manual form by systematically downloading and storing all or any of the content of our website.
> E-mails sent will be deemed as read, it is your responsibility to ensure that the email address supplied is accurate and capable of receiving our e-mails
> You have read the below and accept these terms and conditions in relation to Price and Promotions, Shipping and Delivery, Contract Cancellation, Returns and Refunds and Data Protection. We reserve the right to vary these terms and conditions at any time but, in respect of any ordered goods, the terms and conditions which apply shall be those which the customer has accepted when an order has been placed. Once an order is placed customers are deemed to have read and agreed to the terms and conditions. This agreement together with the standard terms and conditions of the website constitutes the entire agreement between you and Wolfetones with respect to the use of the website. A contract is formed between us when (and not before) we dispatch your order. The order will not be accepted until we receive payment. Any errors regarding website based information, quotation, price list, acceptance of offer, invoice or other documentation or information issued by us may be subject to correction without any liability on our part.

 
Delivery & Shipping Costs

All delivery and shipping costs are calculated per weight of the order and charged accordingly. 


Wolfetones and DMC Promotions are not responsible for any applicable taxes in relation to your order such as importation tax.
 
Dispatch of Order
 
Orders are dispatched within 1-2 business days of receipt. Please note that delivery can take up to 28 working days.


Delivery Failure
 
If you fail to take delivery of the ordered goods and they are returned to us, we will contact you upon their arrival via email. A refund of the cost of goods without shipping will be processed within 7 days unless you have notified us before then to advise that the goods are still required. If the goods are still required, we will require an additional shipping fee to make a second delivery. It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure there is someone at the delivery address at the specified date to sign for the parcel. If no one is present the courier may deliver the goods to a neighbour either side or directly opposite and should leave a card to advise where this parcel has been left. If a parcel has been delivered but you are claiming non-receipt of a parcel then please allow 3 – 5 days from date of notifying us to allow us to investigate with the courier. If a refund is applied and the goods are later located then we reserve the right to place a debit for these goods unless you return them to us.
 
Stock Outs
 
Usually everything displayed on our site as in stock is present in our warehouse and available for immediate dispatch. If any ordered goods are not readily available to us, we reserve the right to cancel your order. We will refund in full any payment the customer has made for such goods. To avoid any doubt other goods ordered by the customer will be dispatched in the normal way. In the unlikely case of this happening we undertake to notify the customer at the earliest opportunity. 
 
Delivery Timeframes 
 
We use a third party service for sending orders. For Ireland deliveries this is normally next day meaning delivery on Tuesdays or Fridays. For International it normally is around 5 - 7 working days although this can take up to 28 working days. Wolfetones cannot be held responsible for a package not reaching its destination on time as delivery is the responsibility of a third party service. We suggest to customers to place orders well in advance of parties and Christmas to allow for unforeseen delays. The customer should notify us if they do not receive their package when expected and we will endeavor to ensure it gets delivered as soon as possible. Upon delivery, it is the customer's responsibility to check the contents of their packages and inform us of any discrepancies at the earliest opportunity.
 
Returns and Refunds Incorrect Items
 
If the incorrect items are sent please contact us through the Contact Us page and we will arrange for the correct items to be sent and the incorrect items collected. In this instance we will arrange collection of the incorrect items on a date suitable for you within 7 days of the correct item being delivered. If the correct item has been delivered and the incorrect item is not collected then you will be liable for the cost of this item.
 
Transit Damage

 
If you receive a delivery and the item is damaged please refuse the delivery and notify us within 24 hours. Where the damage is not noticeable until you open your parcel after you have signed for delivery then you must notify us within 48 hours. Please check all contents on receipt of your order. We are unable to accept a return of goods damaged in transit unless you notify us within 7 days of receipt of your order.
 
Faulty Items
 
In the unlikely event that you receive a faulty item you may return this item to us in accordance with your statutory rights. This item will be inspected and if it is deemed faulty then we will issue a suitable form of redress (replacement / repair/refund) which is at our discretion. We will cover the return postage costs of this faulty item. If an item is not deemed faulty following inspection, then we are unable to offer a replacement or refund and this item will be deemed ‘In Dispute’. A reason will be given as to why the product is in dispute. We are happy to re-ship such items back to the customer at the customer's cost. “In Dispute” items will be retained by us for 30 days from the date of notification to the customer that no fault has been found. After this time, “In Dispute” items may be destroyed by us in the event that the costs of re-shipping have not been forthcoming. 
 
Unwanted Items 
 
You may return any unwanted items within 28 days of receipt of that item. We will only accept a return of an item if it has been unused and is in its original condition. It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that the item is returned in protective packaging and so it is not damaged on return and the customer is responsible for the return postage costs. If the item is damaged then we reserve the right to refund less than the price paid for that item. If an item does not meet these criteria then we will be unable to offer a refund and this item will be deemed ‘In dispute’. A reason will be given as to why the product is in dispute. We are happy to re-ship such items back to the customer at the customer's cost. In Dispute” items will be retained by us for 30 days from the date of notification to the customer that no fault has been found. After this time, “In Dispute” items may be destroyed by us in the event that the costs of re-shipping have not been forthcoming. 
 
Refunds
 
During our busy season (October through to December) please allow up to 14 working days for refunds and replacements to be processed. We will aim to process all returns as quickly as possible. All refunds will be made to the card or PayPal account used at the time of placing the order. The customers' statutory rights are not affected.
 
Data Protection - see Privacy page.
 
Description of Products
 
Each product on this website is listed subject to its Product Description. We take all reasonable care to ensure that all details, descriptions and prices of products appearing on the website are correct at the time when the relevant information was posted on the website. 
 
Warranties 
 
We do not give any warranty, condition, guarantee or representation, express or implied, relating to the information contained on this website or on any website to which it is linked. We make no representations or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or suitability for any purpose of the information and related graphics contained on this website, or on any website to which it is linked. We do not warrant that our website or any website to which it is linked or any relevant server are free of computer viruses or other harmful applications. 
 
Returns 
 
1. Our returns policy states that we are happy to exchange or refund merchandise items if returned within one month of purchase (28 days), provided the goods are unused, unopened and in original packaging and accompanied by a valid Celtic Collections receipt.  4. Most items are covered for up to one year against manufacturing faults, unless otherwise specified.  6. Your receipt is your proof of purchase